Nantes:Hardware: Difference between revisions

From Grid5000
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 14: Line 14:


= Clusters summary =
= Clusters summary =
== Default queue resources ==
{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 35: Line 34:


|[[#econome|econome]]||||2014-04-16||2012-06-28||24||2||Intel Xeon E5-2660||8&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="68719476736"|64&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="1863"|<b>2.0&nbsp;TB&nbsp;HDD</b>||data-sort-value="10000"|10&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;||
|[[#econome|econome]]||||2014-04-16||2012-06-28||24||2||Intel Xeon E5-2660||8&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="68719476736"|64&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="1863"|<b>2.0&nbsp;TB&nbsp;HDD</b>||data-sort-value="10000"|10&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;||
|-
|[[#ecotaxe|ecotaxe]]||<b>[[Exotic#Nantes:_ecotaxe|exotic]]</b>&nbsp;job&nbsp;type||2025-10-15||2023-06-28||2||2||AMD EPYC 7453||28&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="274877906944"|256&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="16094"|<b>1.92&nbsp;TB&nbsp;SSD</b> +&nbsp;2&nbsp;x&nbsp;7.68&nbsp;TB&nbsp;SSD||data-sort-value="100000"|100&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;||3&nbsp;x&nbsp;Nvidia A100&nbsp;(80&nbsp;GiB)
|-
|-
|[[#ecotype|ecotype]]||||2017-10-16||2017-07-11||48||2||Intel Xeon E5-2630L v4||10&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="137438953472"|128&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="372"|<b>400&nbsp;GB&nbsp;SSD</b>||data-sort-value="20000"|2&nbsp;x&nbsp;10&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;||
|[[#ecotype|ecotype]]||||2017-10-16||2017-07-11||48||2||Intel Xeon E5-2630L v4||10&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="137438953472"|128&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="372"|<b>400&nbsp;GB&nbsp;SSD</b>||data-sort-value="20000"|2&nbsp;x&nbsp;10&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;||
Line 40: Line 41:
|}
|}
''**: crossed GPUs are not supported by Grid'5000 default environments''
''**: crossed GPUs are not supported by Grid'5000 default environments''
== Testing queue resources ==
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|-
!rowspan=2|Cluster
!rowspan=2|Access Condition
!rowspan=2|Date of arrival
!rowspan=2|Manufacturing date
!data-sort-type="number" rowspan=2|Nodes
!colspan=4|CPU
!data-sort-type="number" rowspan=2|Memory
!data-sort-type="number" rowspan=2|Storage
!data-sort-type="number" rowspan=2|Network
!rowspan=2|Accelerators
|-
!data-sort-type="number"|#
!|Name
!data-sort-type="number"|Cores
!|Architecture
|-
|[[#ecotaxe|ecotaxe]]||<b>testing</b>&nbsp;queue||2025-10-15||2023-06-28||2||2||AMD EPYC 7453||28&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="274877906944"|256&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="16094"|<b>1.92&nbsp;TB&nbsp;SSD</b> +&nbsp;2&nbsp;x&nbsp;7.68&nbsp;TB&nbsp;SSD||data-sort-value="100000"|100&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;||3&nbsp;x&nbsp;Nvidia A100&nbsp;(80&nbsp;GiB)
|-
|}
''**: crossed GPUs are not supported by Grid'5000 default environments''
= Clusters in the [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Nantes/drawgantt-svg/ default queue] =
= Clusters in the [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Nantes/drawgantt-svg/ default queue] =


Line 165: Line 141:
|}
|}


== [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Nantes/drawgantt-svg/?filter=ecotype%20only ecotype] ==
== [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Nantes/drawgantt-svg/?filter=ecotaxe%20only ecotaxe] ==


'''48 nodes, 96 cpus, 960 cores''' ([https://public-api.grid5000.fr/stable/sites/nantes/clusters/ecotype/nodes.json?pretty=1 json])
'''2 nodes, 4 cpus, 112 cores''' ([https://public-api.grid5000.fr/stable/sites/nantes/clusters/ecotaxe/nodes.json?pretty=1 json])


'''Reservation example:'''
'''Reservation example:'''


{{Term|location=fnantes|cmd=<code class="command">oarsub</code> <code class="replace">-q default</code> <code class="env">-p ecotype</code> <code>-I</code>}}
{{Term|location=fnantes|cmd=<code class="command">oarsub</code> <code class="replace">-q default</code> <code class="replace">-t exotic</code> <code class="env">-p ecotaxe</code> <code>-I</code>}}


{|
{|
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Access condition:'''
| [[Exotic#Nantes:_ecotaxe|exotic]] job type<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Model:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Model:'''
| Dell PowerEdge R630<br/>
| HPE ProLiant DL385 Gen10 Plus v2<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Manufacturing date:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Manufacturing date:'''
| 2017-07-11<br/>
| 2023-06-28<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Date of arrival:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Date of arrival:'''
| 2017-10-16<br/>
| 2025-10-15<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''CPU:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''CPU:'''
| Intel Xeon E5-2630L v4 (Broadwell), x86_64, 1.80GHz, 2&nbsp;CPUs/node, 10&nbsp;cores/CPU<br/>
| AMD EPYC 7453 (Zen 3), x86_64, 2&nbsp;CPUs/node, 28&nbsp;cores/CPU<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Memory:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Memory:'''
| 128&nbsp;GiB<br/>
| 256&nbsp;GiB<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Storage:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Storage:'''
| disk0, 400&nbsp;GB SSD SAS Toshiba PX04SMB040 (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk0</code>)  (primary disk)<br/>
|  
* disk0, 1.92&nbsp;TB SSD SAS HPE VO001920RZWUV (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk0</code>)  (primary disk)<br />
* disk1, 7.68&nbsp;TB SSD SAS HPE VO007680RZWUU (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk1</code>)  <br />
* disk2, 7.68&nbsp;TB SSD SAS HPE VO007680RZWUU (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk2</code>)  <br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Network:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Network:'''
|  
|  
* eth0/eno1, Ethernet, configured rate: 10&nbsp;Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled<br />
* eth0, Ethernet, configured rate: 100&nbsp;Gbps, model: Intel Ethernet Controller E810-C for QSFP, driver: ice, SR-IOV enabled<br />
* eth1/eno2, Ethernet, configured rate: 10&nbsp;Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled [[Advanced_KaVLAN#A_simple_multi_NICs_example|(multi NICs example)]]<br />
* <span style="color:grey">eth1, Ethernet, model: Intel Ethernet Controller E810-C for QSFP, driver: ice - unavailable for experiment</span><br/>
* <span style="color:grey">eth2/eno3, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment</span><br />
|-
* <span style="color:grey">eth3/eno4, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment</span><br/>
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''GPU:'''
| 3&nbsp;x&nbsp;Nvidia A100&nbsp;80GB&nbsp;PCIe&nbsp;(80&nbsp;GiB)<br>Compute&nbsp;capability:&nbsp;8.0<br/>
|-
|-
|}
|}


= Clusters in the testing queue =
'''Note:''' This cluster is defined as exotic. Please read the '''[[Exotic#Nantes:_ecotaxe|exotic]]''' page for more information.<br/>


== [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Nantes/drawgantt-svg/?filter=ecotaxe%20only ecotaxe] ==
== [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Nantes/drawgantt-svg/?filter=ecotype%20only ecotype] ==


'''2 nodes, 4 cpus, 112 cores''' ([https://public-api.grid5000.fr/stable/sites/nantes/clusters/ecotaxe/nodes.json?pretty=1 json])
'''48 nodes, 96 cpus, 960 cores''' ([https://public-api.grid5000.fr/stable/sites/nantes/clusters/ecotype/nodes.json?pretty=1 json])


'''Reservation example:'''
'''Reservation example:'''


{{Term|location=fnantes|cmd=<code class="command">oarsub</code> <code class="replace">-q testing</code> <code class="env">-p ecotaxe</code> <code>-I</code>}}
{{Term|location=fnantes|cmd=<code class="command">oarsub</code> <code class="replace">-q default</code> <code class="env">-p ecotype</code> <code>-I</code>}}


{|
{|
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Access condition:'''
| testing queue<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Model:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Model:'''
| HPE ProLiant DL385 Gen10 Plus v2<br/>
| Dell PowerEdge R630<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Manufacturing date:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Manufacturing date:'''
| 2023-06-28<br/>
| 2017-07-11<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Date of arrival:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Date of arrival:'''
| 2025-10-15<br/>
| 2017-10-16<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''CPU:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''CPU:'''
| AMD EPYC 7453 (Zen 3), x86_64, 2&nbsp;CPUs/node, 28&nbsp;cores/CPU<br/>
| Intel Xeon E5-2630L v4 (Broadwell), x86_64, 1.80GHz, 2&nbsp;CPUs/node, 10&nbsp;cores/CPU<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Memory:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Memory:'''
| 256&nbsp;GiB<br/>
| 128&nbsp;GiB<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Storage:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Storage:'''
|  
| disk0, 400&nbsp;GB SSD SAS Toshiba PX04SMB040 (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk0</code>)  (primary disk)<br/>
* disk0, 1.92&nbsp;TB SSD SAS HPE VO001920RZWUV (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk0</code>)  (primary disk)<br />
* disk1, 7.68&nbsp;TB SSD SAS HPE VO007680RZWUU (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk1</code>)  <br />
* disk2, 7.68&nbsp;TB SSD SAS HPE VO007680RZWUU (dev: <code class="file">/dev/disk2</code>)  <br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Network:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Network:'''
|  
|  
* eth0, Ethernet, configured rate: 100&nbsp;Gbps, model: Intel Ethernet Controller E810-C for QSFP, driver: ice, SR-IOV enabled - no KaVLAN<br />
* eth0/eno1, Ethernet, configured rate: 10&nbsp;Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled<br />
* <span style="color:grey">eth1, Ethernet, model: Intel Ethernet Controller E810-C for QSFP, driver: ice - unavailable for experiment</span><br/>
* eth1/eno2, Ethernet, configured rate: 10&nbsp;Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled [[Advanced_KaVLAN#A_simple_multi_NICs_example|(multi NICs example)]]<br />
|-
* <span style="color:grey">eth2/eno3, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment</span><br />
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''GPU:'''
* <span style="color:grey">eth3/eno4, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment</span><br/>
| 3&nbsp;x&nbsp;Nvidia A100&nbsp;80GB&nbsp;PCIe&nbsp;(80&nbsp;GiB)<br>Compute&nbsp;capability:&nbsp;8.0<br/>
|-
|-
|}''<small>Last generated from the Grid'5000 Reference API on 2025-10-21 ([https://gitlab.inria.fr/grid5000/reference-repository/commit/91be2e0205 commit 91be2e0205])</small>''
|}''<small>Last generated from the Grid'5000 Reference API on 2025-11-28 ([https://gitlab.inria.fr/grid5000/reference-repository/commit/fadf98d478 commit fadf98d478])</small>''

Latest revision as of 09:39, 28 November 2025

See also: Network topology for Nantes

Summary

  • 3 clusters
  • 74 nodes
  • 1456 CPU cores
  • 6 GPUs
  • 41472 GPUs cores
  • 8.0 TiB RAM
  • 54 SSDs and 24 HDDs on nodes (total: 101.78 TB)
  • 39.3 TFLOPS (excluding GPUs)

Clusters summary

Cluster Access Condition Date of arrival Manufacturing date Nodes CPU Memory Storage Network Accelerators
# Name Cores Architecture
econome 2014-04-16 2012-06-28 24 2 Intel Xeon E5-2660 8 cores/CPU x86_64 64 GiB 2.0 TB HDD 10 Gbps (SR‑IOV) 
ecotaxe exotic job type 2025-10-15 2023-06-28 2 2 AMD EPYC 7453 28 cores/CPU x86_64 256 GiB 1.92 TB SSD + 2 x 7.68 TB SSD 100 Gbps (SR‑IOV)  3 x Nvidia A100 (80 GiB)
ecotype 2017-10-16 2017-07-11 48 2 Intel Xeon E5-2630L v4 10 cores/CPU x86_64 128 GiB 400 GB SSD 2 x 10 Gbps (SR‑IOV) 

**: crossed GPUs are not supported by Grid'5000 default environments

Clusters in the default queue

econome

24 nodes, 48 cpus, 384 cores, split as follows due to differences between nodes (json)

Reservation example:

Terminal.png fnantes:
oarsub -q default -p econome -I
econome-[1-10,12-22] (21 nodes, 42 cpus, 336 cores)
Model: Dell PowerEdge C6220
Manufacturing date: 2012-06-28
Date of arrival: 2014-04-16
CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2660 (Sandy Bridge), x86_64, 2.20GHz, 2 CPUs/node, 8 cores/CPU
Memory: 64 GiB
Storage: disk0, 2.0 TB HDD SATA Western Digital WDC WD2003FYYS-1 (dev: /dev/disk0) (primary disk)
Network:
  • eth0/enp3s0f0, Ethernet, configured rate: 10 Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled
  • eth1/enp3s0f1, Ethernet, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe - unavailable for experiment
  • eth2/eno1, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment
  • eth3/eno2, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment

econome-[11,23] (2 nodes, 4 cpus, 32 cores)
Model: Dell PowerEdge C6220
Manufacturing date: 2012-06-28
Date of arrival: 2014-04-16
CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2660 (Sandy Bridge), x86_64, 2.20GHz, 2 CPUs/node, 8 cores/CPU
Memory: 64 GiB
Storage: disk0, 2.0 TB HDD SATA Western Digital WDC WD2003FYYS-1 (dev: /dev/disk0) (primary disk)
Network:
  • eth0/enp3s0f0, Ethernet, configured rate: 10 Gbps, model: Intel Ethernet 10G 2P X520 Adapter, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled
  • eth1/enp3s0f1, Ethernet, model: Intel Ethernet 10G 2P X520 Adapter, driver: ixgbe - unavailable for experiment
  • eth2/eno1, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment
  • eth3/eno2, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment

econome-24 (1 node, 2 cpus, 16 cores)
Model: Dell PowerEdge C6220
Manufacturing date: 2012-06-28
Date of arrival: 2014-04-16
CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2660 (Sandy Bridge), x86_64, 2.20GHz, 2 CPUs/node, 8 cores/CPU
Memory: 64 GiB
Storage: disk0, 2.0 TB HDD SATA Western Digital WDC WD2003FYYS-1 (dev: /dev/disk0) (primary disk)
Network:
  • eth0/enp3s0f0, Ethernet, configured rate: 10 Gbps, model: Intel Ethernet 10G 2P X520 Adapter, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled
  • eth1/enp3s0f1, Ethernet, model: Intel Ethernet 10G 2P X520 Adapter, driver: ixgbe - unavailable for experiment

ecotaxe

2 nodes, 4 cpus, 112 cores (json)

Reservation example:

Terminal.png fnantes:
oarsub -q default -t exotic -p ecotaxe -I
Access condition: exotic job type
Model: HPE ProLiant DL385 Gen10 Plus v2
Manufacturing date: 2023-06-28
Date of arrival: 2025-10-15
CPU: AMD EPYC 7453 (Zen 3), x86_64, 2 CPUs/node, 28 cores/CPU
Memory: 256 GiB
Storage:
  • disk0, 1.92 TB SSD SAS HPE VO001920RZWUV (dev: /dev/disk0) (primary disk)
  • disk1, 7.68 TB SSD SAS HPE VO007680RZWUU (dev: /dev/disk1)
  • disk2, 7.68 TB SSD SAS HPE VO007680RZWUU (dev: /dev/disk2)
Network:
  • eth0, Ethernet, configured rate: 100 Gbps, model: Intel Ethernet Controller E810-C for QSFP, driver: ice, SR-IOV enabled
  • eth1, Ethernet, model: Intel Ethernet Controller E810-C for QSFP, driver: ice - unavailable for experiment
GPU: 3 x Nvidia A100 80GB PCIe (80 GiB)
Compute capability: 8.0

Note: This cluster is defined as exotic. Please read the exotic page for more information.

ecotype

48 nodes, 96 cpus, 960 cores (json)

Reservation example:

Terminal.png fnantes:
oarsub -q default -p ecotype -I
Model: Dell PowerEdge R630
Manufacturing date: 2017-07-11
Date of arrival: 2017-10-16
CPU: Intel Xeon E5-2630L v4 (Broadwell), x86_64, 1.80GHz, 2 CPUs/node, 10 cores/CPU
Memory: 128 GiB
Storage: disk0, 400 GB SSD SAS Toshiba PX04SMB040 (dev: /dev/disk0) (primary disk)
Network:
  • eth0/eno1, Ethernet, configured rate: 10 Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled
  • eth1/eno2, Ethernet, configured rate: 10 Gbps, model: Intel 82599ES 10-Gigabit SFI/SFP+ Network Connection, driver: ixgbe, SR-IOV enabled (multi NICs example)
  • eth2/eno3, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment
  • eth3/eno4, Ethernet, model: Intel I350 Gigabit Network Connection, driver: igb - unavailable for experiment

Last generated from the Grid'5000 Reference API on 2025-11-28 (commit fadf98d478)