Louvain:Hardware: Difference between revisions

From Grid5000
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 12: Line 12:


= Clusters summary =
= Clusters summary =
== Testing queue resources ==
{|class="wikitable sortable"
{|class="wikitable sortable"
|-
|-
Line 31: Line 30:
|-
|-


|[[#spirou|spirou]]||<b>testing</b>&nbsp;queue||2024-10-02||2024-01-01||8||2||Intel Xeon Gold 5318Y||24&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="274877906944"|256&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="4173"|<b>480&nbsp;GB&nbsp;SSD</b> +&nbsp;4.0&nbsp;TB&nbsp;HDD||data-sort-value="200000"|2&nbsp;x&nbsp;100&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;
|[[#spirou|spirou]]||||2024-10-02||2024-01-01||8||2||Intel Xeon Gold 5318Y||24&nbsp;cores/CPU||x86_64||data-sort-value="274877906944"|256&nbsp;GiB||data-sort-value="4173"|<b>480&nbsp;GB&nbsp;SSD</b> +&nbsp;4.0&nbsp;TB&nbsp;HDD||data-sort-value="200000"|2&nbsp;x&nbsp;100&nbsp;Gbps&nbsp;(SR&#8209;IOV)&nbsp;
|-
|-
|}
|}


= Clusters in the testing queue =
= Clusters in the [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Louvain/drawgantt-svg/ default queue] =


== [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Louvain/drawgantt-svg/?filter=spirou%20only spirou] ==
== [https://intranet.grid5000.fr/oar/Louvain/drawgantt-svg/?filter=spirou%20only spirou] ==
Line 43: Line 42:
'''Reservation example:'''
'''Reservation example:'''


{{Term|location=flouvain|cmd=<code class="command">oarsub</code> <code class="replace">-q testing</code> <code class="env">-p spirou</code> <code>-I</code>}}
{{Term|location=flouvain|cmd=<code class="command">oarsub</code> <code class="replace">-q default</code> <code class="env">-p spirou</code> <code>-I</code>}}


{|
{|
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Access condition:'''
| testing queue<br/>
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Model:'''
| valign="top" style="background-color: #f9f9f9; padding: 0px 10px 0px 3px;" |'''Model:'''
Line 79: Line 75:
* <span style="color:grey">eth5/ens4f3, Ethernet, model: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries NetXtreme BCM5719 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe, driver: tg3 - unavailable for experiment</span><br/>
* <span style="color:grey">eth5/ens4f3, Ethernet, model: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries NetXtreme BCM5719 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe, driver: tg3 - unavailable for experiment</span><br/>
|-
|-
|}''<small>Last generated from the Grid'5000 Reference API on 2025-12-11 ([https://gitlab.inria.fr/grid5000/reference-repository/commit/2ddd643d46 commit 2ddd643d46])</small>''
|}''<small>Last generated from the Grid'5000 Reference API on 2026-01-12 ([https://gitlab.inria.fr/grid5000/reference-repository/commit/79b9f521e2 commit 79b9f521e2])</small>''

Latest revision as of 10:17, 12 January 2026

See also: Network topology for Louvain

Summary

  • 1 cluster
  • 8 nodes
  • 384 CPU cores
  • 2.0 TiB RAM
  • 8 SSDs and 8 HDDs on nodes (total: 35.85 TB)
  • 41.8 TFLOPS (excluding GPUs)

Clusters summary

Cluster Access Condition Date of arrival Manufacturing date Nodes CPU Memory Storage Network
# Name Cores Architecture
spirou 2024-10-02 2024-01-01 8 2 Intel Xeon Gold 5318Y 24 cores/CPU x86_64 256 GiB 480 GB SSD + 4.0 TB HDD 2 x 100 Gbps (SR‑IOV) 

Clusters in the default queue

spirou

8 nodes, 16 cpus, 384 cores (json)

Reservation example:

Terminal.png flouvain:
oarsub -q default -p spirou -I
Model: ThinkSystem SR630 V2
Manufacturing date: 2024-01-01
Date of arrival: 2024-10-02
CPU: Intel Xeon Gold 5318Y (Ice Lake-SP), x86_64, 2.10GHz, 2 CPUs/node, 24 cores/CPU
Memory: 256 GiB
Storage:
  • disk0, 480 GB SSD SATA Lenovo SSDSC2KG480GZL (dev: /dev/disk0) (primary disk)
  • disk1, 4.0 TB HDD SATA Lenovo ST4000NM000A (dev: /dev/disk1)
Network:
  • eth0/enp1s0f0np0, Ethernet, configured rate: 100 Gbps, model: Mellanox Technologies MT2892 Family [ConnectX-6 Dx], driver: mlx5_core, SR-IOV enabled
  • eth1/ens1f1np1, Ethernet, configured rate: 100 Gbps, model: Mellanox Technologies MT2892 Family [ConnectX-6 Dx], driver: mlx5_core, SR-IOV enabled (multi NICs example)
  • eth2/ens4f0, Ethernet, model: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries NetXtreme BCM5719 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe, driver: tg3 - unavailable for experiment
  • eth3/ens4f1, Ethernet, model: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries NetXtreme BCM5719 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe, driver: tg3 - unavailable for experiment
  • eth4/ens4f2, Ethernet, model: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries NetXtreme BCM5719 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe, driver: tg3 - unavailable for experiment
  • eth5/ens4f3, Ethernet, model: Broadcom Inc. and subsidiaries NetXtreme BCM5719 Gigabit Ethernet PCIe, driver: tg3 - unavailable for experiment

Last generated from the Grid'5000 Reference API on 2026-01-12 (commit 79b9f521e2)